ASTER GDEM Version 2
ai3d
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Is this dataset available yet as a built in to GlobalMapper. I couldnt find it.
If it is not, can we get it included as I believe its a 10m resolution DEM for the globe.
Thanks
If it is not, can we get it included as I believe its a 10m resolution DEM for the globe.
Thanks
Comments
-
I'm not aware of a server that's hosting that data in a way that it can be streamed into Global Mapper. If you know of one we would love to add it as a built-in source!
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike
I saw that it was available at the 3 sites here http://asterweb.jpl.nasa.gov/gdem.asp
I assume that these do not allow streaming. Well hopefully they will allow streaming in the near future. -
I think that's unlikely. It would be difficult to incorporate agreement to their usage policy (which is very open, but has specific limitations on dissemination).
https://lpdaac.usgs.gov/products/aster_policies -
My goal is to utilize ASTER GDEM V2 map files to create a terrain profile along a great circle path. I have tried to figure this out on my own, but have yet to find success.
Global Mapper opens the GeoTIFF files and allows me to view the metadata, but how can I simply view or understand how this file is structured? How can I have a program of mine read the GeoTIFF and get elevations along a great circle path?
Any help would be greatly appreciated - thank you. -
If you load the terrain GeoTIFF into Global Mapper you can use the Path Profile tool to draw your path and it should follow the great circle path by default. Then you will see the terrain surface on the path profile dialog. If you need to do this in your own application you could use the Global Mapper SDK to load the terrain GeoTIFF (use GM_LoadLayerList), then use GM_GetPathProfile to sample along a path or GM_GetLocationElevation to sample individual elevations along whatever path you need.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hey Mike,
Thank you so much for your reply - I really appreciate it. We have an existing program that does RF analysis based on terrain. We have the capability to use SRTM maps that are in 16-bit signed integer format (DTED 1). But we had information on exactly what was in the header: how many characters it was, where each piece of information was located in the header, and on what line the terrain matrix started.
We would like to know the same header information for the GeoTIFF so we can read the data in the header and then skip to the first row of terrain data. I have been unable to locate any information that includes explicit details about the structure of the header. Could you or a source you know of provide this header information?
Another option is to use Global Mapper to Batch Convert GeoTIFF files into DTED 2 files, but this seems like it may be less efficient.
What do you think?
Thanks,
Jack -
Jack,
The GeoTIFF format is much more complex than a flat DTED file so there isn't just a fixed offset to get to the data. There are libraries (libtiff and libgeotiff) for reading this data, but you might be a lot better off using something like the Global Mapper SDK as it will load a huge number of formats and then provide easy access to the data in the same manner for every format. See Global Mapper SDK for details on the SDK, including a download with samples.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
thanks for sharing the Global Mapper SDK .. i will do check it out
-
Hi,
I see that in Global Mapper 16.1 that ASTER GDEM v2 is available as an online data source. However I am having an issue with the bit depth of the provided data. when I load this data set into my Global Mapper project and then export it as a 16bit .png I do not actually get 16bit data. The image properties list it as 16bit but upon close inspection you can tell that the exported heightmaps contain the same data as an 8bit image.
That is, if I export the dataset as an 8bit .png and as a 16bit .png, both images are exactly the same.
Is this an issue with the dataset or potentially an issue with my project?
Thanks ahead of time.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website