Unable to Open ASCII
kbellis
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Dang - stared at this long enough. Could be a bug?
Many tests and trials; auto detect, comma, tab - didn't matter, still get this:
cannot open ASCII.PNG
cannot open ASCII 02.PNG
[B]15689-10-11-2.csv[/B] 240154.241,2229108.652,15689-10 239849.589,2229499.678,15689-11
[B]15689-10-11.csv[/B] 240154.241 2229108.652 15689-10 239849.589 2229499.678 15689-11
Many tests and trials; auto detect, comma, tab - didn't matter, still get this:
cannot open ASCII.PNG
cannot open ASCII 02.PNG
Comments
-
Do you have it open in Excel? The error means the file couldn't be opened at all, which usually means another application has it locked, which Excel does when you have it open in it.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Don't have Excel, don't have any app open running using it. created in TextPad - then closed.
-
Is it possible maybe something else that had it opened locked up on shutdown or something so it's still running with it locked? Can you copy the file in Windows Explorer to another location or does that fail too?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Will reboot system and try again.. standby
-
I tried and those files won't open for me either. It is bizarre the filename is passed down to a low-level windows function to check to see if it exists and it says that it doesn't. If I rename the file, even re-typing it exactly as it shows in Windows Explorer, it then loads just fine.
I had a hunch and tried selecting the file as a Unicode file and found the issue. Somehow the hyphen stored for you isn't the normal ASCII hyphen but is a Unicode hyphen with hex code 0x2010. Global Mapper isn't a Unicode application so when it converts the filename to the current code page it is translated to a normal hyphen, which then doesn't match the file on disk. If you rename the file and delete then re-type the hyphens they should then be correct. I'm not sure how you created them like they are now at all. When we ever switch GM to a Unicode application then this will go away, but really that would be for things like filenames in different languages, like Chinese, etc.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Brilliant sleuthing! Those MDOT cut sheets on their two control points, they're at the source of the issue... and my laziness of preferring to cut and paste at every corner clipped. Apparently the formatting in the pdf lingered into the file name... weird - ain't it?
Thanks a petabyte!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website