need help making lines 3d
phxdwl
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
i am attempting to drape theis line down to the usgs surface elevation each time i export them to a dwg making sure to check the make 3d box they come into autocad as flat lines please help
Comments
-
Your data is coming in already having an ELEVATION attribute with a value of 0, so that is being used for the 3D DWG export. What you need to do is select all of the lines with the Digitizer Tool, then right-click and select to edit them, then delete the ELEVATION attribute. Then when you do the export there won't be existing elevations and the underlying USGS values will be used from your loaded terrain data.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
i just tried that and when i exported mapper crashed
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: global_mapper11.exe
Application Version: 11.2.10.0
Application Timestamp: 4b8d4d9c
Fault Module Name: StackHash_a558
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6002.18005
Fault Module Timestamp: 49e0421d
Exception Code: c0000374
Exception Offset: 00000000000aef37
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.256.6
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: a558
Additional Information 2: 6d393169e2be6147966e4d4819fcb82b
Additional Information 3: dd85
Additional Information 4: a1728ab234b9cf3be40eb08a9a02c341 -
There were some problems doing DWG exports in early v11.02 builds, so you might need to get the latest version to fix that problem. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
I have also attached a 3D DWG file created from your data with the latest build.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
i havent tried the new build, but your file is wahat i was looking for,
unfortunatally i didnt mention my elevation units were feet but i was able to scal the elevations and get what i need for today. i will let you know on the build when i get a chance to test it
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website