COORD_ORDER problem
geodesist
Global Mapper User
I have GM 14.1.2. I always import files as Y,X. I have had several instances recently where the .gmw files that I save have COORD_ORDER="YES" rather than COORD_ORDER="Y FIRST". Then, when I open that file next time I get the message:
WARNING: Unknown COORD_ORDER value,X_FIRST will be used.
for all of the csv files I am using, and of course these points are somewhere far away (reversed X and Y).
If I edit the .gmw file to change the "YES" to "Y_FIRST", it works fine.
WARNING: Unknown COORD_ORDER value,X_FIRST will be used.
for all of the csv files I am using, and of course these points are somewhere far away (reversed X and Y).
If I edit the .gmw file to change the "YES" to "Y_FIRST", it works fine.
Comments
-
That was a bug in v14.1.2. If you get the latest (v14.1.6) from Global Mapper Downloads the correct value should be written out.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website