4 band .sid files - GM does not recognize georeferenced file.
Willian Alves da Silva
Global Mapper User
I use the Global Mapper to extract the metadata of big images lots using BBOXES command, after export to SHP file I can analise if all images have the correct parameters (Control Quality)
I have a problem now. In files of type .sid containing satellite images with 4 (or more) spectral bands, global mapper does not recognize this type of file as being a georeferenced file.
I must to say that everything is ok for the .sid files containing images with 3-band (RGB). The problem is only in 4 band .sid files.
This files have being generated using ERDAS 2011.
I'd be happy with any help.
Willian Alves.
I have a problem now. In files of type .sid containing satellite images with 4 (or more) spectral bands, global mapper does not recognize this type of file as being a georeferenced file.
I must to say that everything is ok for the .sid files containing images with 3-band (RGB). The problem is only in 4 band .sid files.
This files have being generated using ERDAS 2011.
I'd be happy with any help.
Willian Alves.
Comments
-
Willian,
Do the files load but just not get positioned automatically? I wouldn't expect the position data to load any differently from multi-band SID files, but there could be an unrelated issue. Is it possible for you to provide a sample that doesn't load?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Sure Mike,
I am providing a sample file with the problem.
I hope the GM support email can receive an email with 19Mb! (I just sent to gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com) Otherwise I need to create an FTP for you.
The GM opens the file, but the image coordinates are "out of range".
I discovered today that if the file is accompanied by. SDW it opens correctly, but not usually receive such files.
I am also sending the same file version with 3 bands that works correct with GM and also the SDW files for tests.
Both files open without a problem in ERDAS 2011.
Thank you. -
The file didn't come through, so it was likely rejected due to size. Can you try FTP'ing the file to ftp.globalmapper.com with a username of 'upload@globalmapper.com' and a password of 'upload'?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
The files are already on the FTP.
Thanks. -
I downloaded the files and took a look. The 4-band file is missing the geotags in the header, so there is nothing for Global Mapper to get the projection from. Here are the tags in the 4-band file:
Record 0:
Tag: IMAGE::INPUT_FILE_SIZE
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 31949344.000000
Record 1:
Tag: IMAGE::WIDTH
Type: UINT32[1]
Data:
[0]: 3317
Record 2:
Tag: IMAGE::HEIGHT
Type: UINT32[1]
Data:
[0]: 2408
Record 3:
Tag: IMAGE::COLOR_SCHEME
Type: UINT32[1]
Data:
[0]: 10
Record 4:
Tag: IMAGE::DATA_TYPE
Type: UINT32[1]
Data:
[0]: 0
Record 5:
Tag: IMAGE::NO_DATA_VALUE
Type: UINT8[4]
Data:
[0]: 0
[1]: 0
[2]: 0
[3]: 0
Record 6:
Tag: IMAGE::TRANSPARENT_DATA_VALUE
Type: UINT8[4]
Data:
[0]: 0
[1]: 0
[2]: 0
[3]: 0
Record 7:
Tag: IMAGE::XY_ORIGIN
Type: FLOAT64[2]
Data:
[0]: 0.000000
[1]: 2407.000000
Record 8:
Tag: IMAGE::X_RESOLUTION
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 1.000000
Record 9:
Tag: IMAGE::Y_RESOLUTION
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 1.000000
The 3-band file has the following, which includes the geotags with the projection.
Record 0:
Tag: GEOTIFF_CHAR::GTModelTypeGeoKey
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: ModelTypeProjected
Record 1:
Tag: GEOTIFF_CHAR::GTRasterTypeGeoKey
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: RasterPixelIsArea
Record 2:
Tag: GEOTIFF_CHAR::ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: Linear_Meter
Record 3:
Tag: GEOTIFF_CHAR::ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: Unknown-29192
Record 4:
Tag: GEOTIFF_NUM::1024::GTModelTypeGeoKey
Type: UINT16[1]
Data:
[0]: 1
Record 5:
Tag: GEOTIFF_NUM::1025::GTRasterTypeGeoKey
Type: UINT16[1]
Data:
[0]: 1
Record 6:
Tag: GEOTIFF_NUM::1026::GTCitationGeoKey
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: IMAGINE GeoTIFF Support
ERDAS Desktop 2011 Version 11.0.5 11.0.0.1308
Projection Name = UTM
Units = meters
GeoTIFF Units = meters
Record 7:
Tag: GEOTIFF_NUM::3072::ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey
Type: UINT16[1]
Data:
[0]: 29192
Record 8:
Tag: GEOTIFF_NUM::3076::ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey
Type: UINT16[1]
Data:
[0]: 9001
Record 9:
Tag: IMAGE::INPUT_FILE_SIZE
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 27527091.000000
Record 10:
Tag: IMAGE::INPUT_FORMAT
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: GeoTIFF
Record 11:
Tag: IMAGE::INPUT_NAME
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: e:/2727-1-se-a_3_bandas.tif
Record 12:
Tag: IMG::HORIZONTAL_UNITS
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: meters
Record 13:
Tag: IMG::PROJECTION:NAME
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: UTM
Record 14:
Tag: IMG::PROJECTION:NUMBER
Type: SINT16[1]
Data:
[0]: 1
Record 15:
Tag: IMG::PROJECTION:PARAMETERS
Type: FLOAT64[4]
Data:
[0]: 0.000000
[1]: 0.000000
[2]: 0.000000
[3]: -1.000000
Record 16:
Tag: IMG::PROJECTION:TYPE
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: Internal
Record 17:
Tag: IMG::PROJECTION:ZONE
Type: SINT16[1]
Data:
[0]: 22
Record 18:
Tag: IMG::SPHEROID:ECCENTRICITY_SQUARED
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 0.006695
Record 19:
Tag: IMG::SPHEROID:NAME
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: GRS 1967 Truncated
Record 20:
Tag: IMG::SPHEROID:RADIUS
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 6371029.982487
Record 21:
Tag: IMG::SPHEROID:SEMI_MAJOR_AXIS
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 6378160.000000
Record 22:
Tag: IMG::SPHEROID:SEMI_MINOR_AXIS
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 6356774.719200
Record 23:
Tag: USERDATA::COMMENT
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]:
Record 24:
Tag: USERDATA::COMPANY_NAME
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: ERDAS
Record 25:
Tag: USERDATA::COPYRIGHT
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: No copyright claimed
Record 26:
Tag: USERDATA::CREDIT
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: ERDAS IMAGINE
Record 27:
Tag: USERDATA::GEOGRAPHIC_LOCATION
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]:
Record 28:
Tag: USERDATA::IMAGE_ID
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]:
Record 29:
Tag: USERDATA::IMAGING_DATE
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]:
Record 30:
Tag: USERDATA::IMIAGING_TIME
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]:
Record 31:
Tag: USERDATA::KEYWORDS
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: ERDAS, IMAGINE, LizardTech, MrSID
Record 32:
Tag: USERDATA::SCAN_INFO
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]:
Record 33:
Tag: USERDATA::SOURCE_DEVICE
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]:
Record 34:
Tag: USERDATA::SUMMARY
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: This data has been compressed using the ERDAS IMAGINE MrSID Encoder.
Record 35:
Tag: IMAGE::WIDTH
Type: UINT32[1]
Data:
[0]: 3317
Record 36:
Tag: IMAGE::HEIGHT
Type: UINT32[1]
Data:
[0]: 2408
Record 37:
Tag: IMAGE::COLOR_SCHEME
Type: UINT32[1]
Data:
[0]: 0
Record 38:
Tag: IMAGE::DATA_TYPE
Type: UINT32[1]
Data:
[0]: 0
Record 39:
Tag: IMAGE::XY_ORIGIN
Type: FLOAT64[2]
Data:
[0]: 358664.794593
[1]: 7497512.926767
Record 40:
Tag: IMAGE::X_RESOLUTION
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 2.000000
Record 41:
Tag: IMAGE::Y_RESOLUTION
Type: FLOAT64[1]
Data:
[0]: 2.000000
Record 42:
Tag: IMAGE::WKT
Type: ASCII[1]
Data:
[0]: PROJCS["SAD_1969_UTM_Zone_22S",GEOGCS["GCS_South_American_1969",DATUM["D_South_American_1969",SPHEROID["GRS_1967_Truncated",6378160.0,298.25]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",10000000.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-51.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
Whatever you used to generate the 4-band SID should have a way to store the projection information regardless of how many bands were used. If it's there Global Mapper will use it.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Thanks Mike for the quick response.
I will check with my supplier if there is any way to generate images with this information.
Willian
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website