Lidar cloud from ascii drawing points in wrong place
RGEarley
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Just downloaded Global Mapper 14. We are really excited about the new features and support for lidar data. Our data is not strictly speaking lidar data but the features of lidar fit well to our data. I've got global mapper v14.1.1, build time Feb 9 2013 00:50:08. As lidar data goes our data is rather sparse.
When I bring in an ASCII file with 770564 points, it displays them quickly and they fill the screen. These points have a very rectangular extent, as they should. However, when I zoom out, some points are being displayed where there is no data. If I "Zoom to selected layer" it zooms in on the correct region where I have data; if I click the "home" button it zooms out some and I see some of the "ghost" points that shouldn't be there. You can easily see some of the points below against a black background. The dense points on the right appear to be correct, the sparse points on the left are the problem. When I load the same file in global mapper 13 I don't see this problem. The incorrect dots can't be selected with the info tool or digitizing tool. The correct dots can.
Capture.PNG
When I bring in an ASCII file with 770564 points, it displays them quickly and they fill the screen. These points have a very rectangular extent, as they should. However, when I zoom out, some points are being displayed where there is no data. If I "Zoom to selected layer" it zooms in on the correct region where I have data; if I click the "home" button it zooms out some and I see some of the "ghost" points that shouldn't be there. You can easily see some of the points below against a black background. The dense points on the right appear to be correct, the sparse points on the left are the problem. When I load the same file in global mapper 13 I don't see this problem. The incorrect dots can't be selected with the info tool or digitizing tool. The correct dots can.
Capture.PNG
Comments
-
Can you provide the file so I can take a look? There is likely some issue that I can likely fix very quickly with a sample.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/products/global-mapper.php -
The patch you pointed me to did the trick. Thanks Mike!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website