Cropping not working as I'd expect.
steve_n_ottawa
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
If I load several GeoPdf files from the USGS site that are adjacent, and then select Auto Crop Collar I get what I'd expect....Collarless adjacent maps. But if I then draw a polygon on thos maps and then Crop to Selected Polygon...the Collars come back!
Is there a way to prevent this? I would expect sucsessive cropping to crop from what I see...not start from the beginning.
Thanks.
-Steve
Is there a way to prevent this? I would expect sucsessive cropping to crop from what I see...not start from the beginning.
Thanks.
-Steve
Comments
-
Steve,
Each layer can only have a single crop boundary activate at a time. So you can crop off the collars, or crop to a polygon, but not both at once from that interface. What you can do instead is crop the collars off, then do an export cropped to the polygon of interest. That will use the collar crop for the layer and then apply the additional crop polygon on export.
Note that the crops don't modify the original data or anything in memory, the pixels are just checked against the crop polygon as you render.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
OK.....cropping as you suggest works perfect. Thanks again!
-Steve
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website