How can I open the WMTS?
rshv
Global Mapper User
Why Global Mapper can not open the WMTS :
http://service.fjmap.net/TianDiYun/wmts?SERVICE=WMTS&VERSION=1.0.0&REQUEST=GetCapabilities
http://service.fjmap.net/TianDiYun/wmts?SERVICE=WMTS&VERSION=1.0.0&REQUEST=GetCapabilities
Comments
-
I am able to add the source, but get errors trying to actually download tiles from the server. The tiles are supposedly at 'http://172.26.225.24:7004/TianDiYun/wmts' (according to the GetCapabilties) document, but I can't even ping that server. Are you able to access the source from any other software?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
The tiles are supposedly at 'http://service.fjmap.net/TianDiYun/wmts', not 'http://172.26.225.24:7004/TianDiYun/wmts'.
http://www.fjmap.net/FjgcMap/Client/map.aspx is to call the WMTS. -
If that's the case then the GetCapabilities document is wrong and would have to be updated on the server. Here is what that document reports for the GetTile URL used to fetch each tile:
<ows:Operation name="GetTile">
<ows:DCP>
<ows:HTTP>
<ows:Get xlink:href="http://172.26.225.24:7004/TianDiYun/wmts">
<ows:Constraint name="GetEncoding"><ows:AllowedValues><ows:Value>KVP</ows:Value></ows:AllowedValues></ows:Constraint>
</ows:Get>
</ows:HTTP>
</ows:DCP>
</ows:Operation>
You can see the link there specified as http://172.26.225.24:7004/TianDiYun/wmts'. I'm guessing it should be 'http://server.fjmap.net/TianDiYun/wmts' instead.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Thank you. Great support!
-
I have another question to ask you:
WMTS:
http://www.qzmap.gov.cn/services/ogc/wmts/3
Capabilities:
http://www.qzmap.gov.cn/services/ogc/wmts/3?Service=WMTS&Request=GetCapabilities&Version=1.0.0
In Capabilities:
LowerCorner: -180.0 -90.0
UpperCorner: 180.0 90.0
In GloalMapper:
LOWER RIGHT X=122.5181711606
LOWER RIGHT Y=-61.2590855803
Coordinates in GloalMapper are wrong,
How to do what I can to correct this error ?
Thank you. -
The bounds reported in Global Mapper are the bounds covered by the actual tiles in the data set. Based on the scale and tile count reported, the most zoomed out layer only goes over to 122.5181711606, even though the whole data set bounds is reported as spanning the entire world. It looks like this data set is for China, and that is very close to the eastern edge of China. Is the data properly placed or is anything missing?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
The problem is that any useful data is invisible in this WMTS.
In GlobalMapper, I can only see all the useless watermark.
How can I see useful map data in GM, for example, the following data:
http://www.qzmap.gov.cn/services/ogc/wmts/3?SERVICE=WMTS&REQUEST=GetTile&VERSION=1.0.0&LAYER=3&STYLE=default&TILEMATRIXSET=CustomCRS4326Scale_1&TILEMATRIX=7&TILEROW=22&TILECOL=106&FORMAT=image%2Fpng -
Map HTML code can be embedded in the site are as follows:
<iframe width="640" height="480" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" src="http://128.128.128.129/qzMap/Client/location.htm?w=640&h=480&c=118.1624,25.2747&z=0&marker="></iframe> -
Can you load the WMTS in any other application that supports WMTS? I suspect that the GetCapabilities document is not quite setup right, in particular the scale values, so the tiles don't line up where they should.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Thank you very much!
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website