Getting GM to use the elevation values in a dwg file
NorthSouth
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I want to run a view shed that takes account of building heights. I have imported a dwg file that has surveyed building heights in it. However when I've loaded it, the elevation values in the area covered by the dwg file don't change - they're still the values displayed by GM before loading the dwg file.
How can I get GM to recognise the elevation values from the dwg file so that they will be taken account in view sheds across the area?
Thanks
NS
How can I get GM to recognise the elevation values from the dwg file so that they will be taken account in view sheds across the area?
Thanks
NS
Comments
-
On the right hand side of the view shed dialog is a section where you can specify to use vector layers as obstructions. You would use that and check to use your DWG layer so they will be used on top of the terrain layers.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/ -
Many thanks Mike, very helpful as always
NS
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website