GM14: Wrong export file name when using only one grid row
OddBob
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi,
I've found an issue with GM14 (seems OK in GM13): When I export files in grids using only one row, the naming is not as set in the configuration.
Even though only one row is used, it should be named "A", but the output ends up as underscore "_".
Example: I run a script with the following line
EXPORT_RASTER FILENAME="D:\OutputPNG.png" TYPE=PNG BG_TRANSPARENT=NO FILL_GAPS=YES SPATIAL_RES_METERS=50.0 GEN_WORLD_FILE=YES GRID_TYPE_ROWS_COLS=1,8 GEN_PRJ_FILE=YES
The output files are named
OutputPNG__1.png
OutputPNG__2.png
…
OutputPNG__8.png
This should have ended up as
OutputPNG_A1.png
OutputPNG_A2.png
…
OutputPNG_A8.png
If I change the gridding and use two rows
EXPORT_RASTER FILENAME="D:\OutputPNG.png" TYPE=PNG BG_TRANSPARENT=NO FILL_GAPS=YES SPATIAL_RES_METERS=50.0 GEN_WORLD_FILE=YES GRID_TYPE_ROWS_COLS=2,4 GEN_PRJ_FILE=YES
it looks as expected
OutputPNG_A1.png
OutputPNG_A2.png
OutputPNG_A3.png
OutputPNG_A4.png
OutputPNG_B1.png
OutputPNG_B2.png
OutputPNG_B3.png
OutputPNG_B4.png
I have not tested if using only one coloumn/several rows gives the same problem.
Could you please have a look at this?
I've found an issue with GM14 (seems OK in GM13): When I export files in grids using only one row, the naming is not as set in the configuration.
Even though only one row is used, it should be named "A", but the output ends up as underscore "_".
Example: I run a script with the following line
EXPORT_RASTER FILENAME="D:\OutputPNG.png" TYPE=PNG BG_TRANSPARENT=NO FILL_GAPS=YES SPATIAL_RES_METERS=50.0 GEN_WORLD_FILE=YES GRID_TYPE_ROWS_COLS=1,8 GEN_PRJ_FILE=YES
The output files are named
OutputPNG__1.png
OutputPNG__2.png
…
OutputPNG__8.png
This should have ended up as
OutputPNG_A1.png
OutputPNG_A2.png
…
OutputPNG_A8.png
If I change the gridding and use two rows
EXPORT_RASTER FILENAME="D:\OutputPNG.png" TYPE=PNG BG_TRANSPARENT=NO FILL_GAPS=YES SPATIAL_RES_METERS=50.0 GEN_WORLD_FILE=YES GRID_TYPE_ROWS_COLS=2,4 GEN_PRJ_FILE=YES
it looks as expected
OutputPNG_A1.png
OutputPNG_A2.png
OutputPNG_A3.png
OutputPNG_A4.png
OutputPNG_B1.png
OutputPNG_B2.png
OutputPNG_B3.png
OutputPNG_B4.png
I have not tested if using only one coloumn/several rows gives the same problem.
Could you please have a look at this?
Comments
-
How do you have your grid naming setup on the Gridding tab for your last export? Since you didn't specify any grid naming in the EXPORT_RASTER command, the last setup will be used. I would suggest adding the naming right to the command by adding the following to your EXPORT_RASTER command:
GRID_NAMING="SEPARATE" GRID_NAMING_COLS="NUM,1" GRID_NAMING_ROWS="ALPHA,A" GRID_NAMING_SEPARATOR=""
That said, I did take a look and discover a bug in the single row/column case. I have that fixed now. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website