Nearest Neighbor resampling on BIL format
alexguyot
Global Mapper User
Hi,
Using GM v14.0.1 when exporting ELEVATION data as BIL format, the Nearest Neighbor Resampling method is not taken into acount. Values are modified with bilinear or bicubic method.
The "No Resampling" is set at a display level and also as the export option, but a resampling is still performed.
Thanks,
Alex
Using GM v14.0.1 when exporting ELEVATION data as BIL format, the Nearest Neighbor Resampling method is not taken into acount. Values are modified with bilinear or bicubic method.
The "No Resampling" is set at a display level and also as the export option, but a resampling is still performed.
Thanks,
Alex
Comments
-
Alex,
I was able to reproduce the problem and get it fixed. I have placed a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v14.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v14 version there is a new build at http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/global_mapper14_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website