Lat-Lon Excel - to - csv
3dvr_m4
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have an Excel file with coordinates in this format and would like to change the format to something that I can import into GlobalMapper. Each is in a seperate column in Excel.
19 26 16 99 11 52
19 26 27 99 12 2
19 26 28 99 12 12
19 26 58 99 12 52
19 25 44 99 12 30
19 26 16 99 11 52
19 26 27 99 12 2
19 26 28 99 12 12
19 26 58 99 12 52
19 25 44 99 12 30
Comments
-
I assume those are degree, minute, second coordinates? If so, if you can do the math to turn those into 2 columns of decimal degree that would be the easiest way. Your formula would basically be degrees + ( minutes / 60 ) + ( seconds / 3600 ) for each one (negatives get a bit harder). Then you could save as a CSV and load using the File->Open Generic ASCII Text File menu command.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website