Export image to kmz (Non-rectangle)
MLR_Chile
Global Mapper User
Is it posible to export an image to google earth that isn't a rectangle but any polygon?
I've cropped an image in global mapper, but when I export it to kmz, it fills the blanks to complete the rectangle.
In google earth it displays what I've selected from an image and the rest in blank spaces.
Thanks.
I've cropped an image in global mapper, but when I export it to kmz, it fills the blanks to complete the rectangle.
In google earth it displays what I've selected from an image and the rest in blank spaces.
Thanks.
Comments
-
If you choose to use PNG internal to the KMZ then the background areas will be marked as transparent and shouldn't show up in Google Earth. The JPG format doesn't support transparency so you always see the boundary filled out to a rectangle with JPG.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Thanks! I'll try that and comment
-
It worked perfectly, thanks again.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website