Problems exporting raster KMZ
jdh5259
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
The last two exports of the DNC vector data to a raster KMZ have failed. Everything has been working great up until I changed my spatial resolution to a smaller value so that I could zoom in further on my tiles. Now, it goes through the entire export process, which took longer than a day or two this last time (not sure the exact time it finished), and then fails with a warning at the end that says:
Exporting raster data to file c:/file_path...
WARNING: Unable to add image file to KMZ file.
KMLOverlay.cpp - 1649
Version: v13.2.0 (32-bit)
Build Time: May 31 2012 23:54:50
This has happened to me twice this last week. The exports work fine when the level of detail is lower but whenever I try to increase it, it just doesn't seem to work. Do you have any clue how I can fix this problem?
Thanks in advance.
Exporting raster data to file c:/file_path...
WARNING: Unable to add image file to KMZ file.
KMLOverlay.cpp - 1649
Version: v13.2.0 (32-bit)
Build Time: May 31 2012 23:54:50
This has happened to me twice this last week. The exports work fine when the level of detail is lower but whenever I try to increase it, it just doesn't seem to work. Do you have any clue how I can fix this problem?
Thanks in advance.
Comments
-
How large are your KMZ files getting? If they are getting so large that they are getting into GB of size you may be hitting limits on how large a KMZ file can be. If you export to KML rather than KMZ does that work ok?
Since your input are vector DNC files, can you try export to a vector KMZ using File->Export Vector Data rather than raster? That shouldn't have any of the size issues that a raster would.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
I didn't think they were getting that big but I guess they must be based on the amount of time it was taking to export. I will try to export just a KML and see how it works.
Thanks for the help. -
Is there any way to force the export from the script to export just as the KML and not a KMZ? It appears to always try to export as a KMZ. I unchecked the box from the interface thinking that it might transfer over when using the script like some other properties do but that wasn't the case.
-
If you just make the filename .kml rather than .kmz that should just generate a KML file instead of KMZ.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Wow. Can't believe I overlooked that. Thanks for the help.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website