.las elevations from lidar
Nbrown
Global Mapper User
I have exported a Lidar set, but the software I have does not let me configure the export. It exports the elevations in what appears to be distance from geoid or something like that. My elevations are -27.00 for southern Georgia. Can I use Global mapper to convert. I can bring the .las into global mapper, but I can not find an elevation option refering to geoid or anything like that. Please help.
Comments
-
There are not yet any vertical datum/geoid conversions in Global Mapper. Unless you are very near the coast-line I wouldn't expect even most geoid conversions would result in anything in Georgia being at an elevation of -27. Do you know what geoid the data is supposedly in?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website