cropping shapefile
ferg99
Global Mapper User
I have a large shapefile of the abstracts of Texas. I'm wanting to crop that shapefile down so that I can import it into a mapping software. How do I do that? I tried it with exporting vector, and then putting a box around the area, but the output ended up being something like 150 files.
Thanks,
Thanks,
Comments
-
You should be able to just use File->Export Vector, selecting Shapefile, making sure NOT to select to split based on something, then on the Export Bounds tab specify the portion to export. This should just give you a single .shp file output (along with a few supporting files).
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Thank you so much. I'm a newbie - not even really a GIS guy. So, thanks on that easy question
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website