Rectify with Large Map Catalogs freezes program

JakeJake Global Mapper UserPosts: 264Trusted User
edited May 2012 in Bug Report
Windows XP Pro 32 bit GM b040512

When I try to perform a rectify with a catalog loaded the program freezes. My catalog has about 1000 shape files and I believe the rectify tool is trying to load them all despite none appearing in the main window. Is there any way to have the rectify tool behave the same way as the main window? That is, only display maps at certain scales or window percentages? Ideally the "Reference Images" view would use the "When to Display Maps" option in the "Modify Map Catalog".

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited May 2012
    Are you trying to rectify the map catalog itself or some other file? The reference display should work the same as the main map view in regards to how the map catalog is displayed. I just tried with a large map catalog of mine and when rectifying something else the map catalog in the reference view showed as just the bounding boxes until you zoomed in to where they should turn on.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • JakeJake Global Mapper User Posts: 264Trusted User
    edited May 2012
    I am rectifying an unregistered image. Not the contents of the catalog. I will leave my PC running overnight to see if it works. It is an older PC so perhaps I need to wait more than 5 minutes for the view to refresh. I never did see the bounding boxes. Just the busy cursor.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited May 2012
    What type of image is it? Can you tell that it is stuck trying to draw the map catalog? Do you have anything else loaded? If you try and rectify with nothing loaded is it fast?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • JakeJake Global Mapper User Posts: 264Trusted User
    edited May 2012
    OK I have some results. I waited and at some point the rectify tool popped up but with all the catalog vector data loaded instead of just the outlines.

    I was trying to re-rectify an 80 Megapixel PNG (2MB). Since the image had a grid, I originally rectified it using the grid and manually entered the GCPs. Next I wanted to rectify it to another dataset to see how well it fit more modern data.

    In the "When to Display Maps" dialog box I have my catalog set to only draw between the scales 0 and 200000. I estimate the scale in the rectify tool was 10 000 000 and the catalog contents were still being drawn in the reference box. When I tried to zoom I got a memory error and the software crashed. I will try a screen capture (or Ctrl-V) the next time.

    I will try other display settings. (i.e. Display size, pixel size, < map scale) to see if one of these results in a different behavior. In fact I am not sure why I did not select < map scale originally.

    As I mentioned in the first post even un-checking the catalog in the Control Center prior to rectifying, results in a frozen program, leading me to think it was still trying to draw the entire catalog (2.8 million features). Normally it only takes a few seconds to load the 80 Megapixel image in the rectify tool when the catalog is not listed in the Control Center.
  • JakeJake Global Mapper User Posts: 264Trusted User
    edited May 2012
    Here is the error it generated after the entire catalog is drawn.

    Unexpected error, program will exit.
    Read access violation at data address 0xA7DC5330,
    program address 0x007382AF.

    Version: v13.1.3
    Build Time: Apr 5 2012 09:41:49

    Followed by:

    Unknown error rending data

    and then it crashes GM. GM was only using about 250MB of ram out of 2GB.
  • JakeJake Global Mapper User Posts: 264Trusted User
    edited May 2012
    Changing the display setting to <250000 resulted in this error. Although it was much faster.

    Unexpected error, program will exit.
    Read access violation at data address 0x00000000,
    program address 0x00000000.


    Version: v13.1.3
    Build Time: Apr 5 2012 09:41:49

    I tried it with another image that had never been rectified and the same thing happened.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited May 2012
    Can you first try getting the latest build to see if that makes a difference? I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    I will also try some things with a vector catalog and see if that behaves differently than a raster catalog (which I had tested with).

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • JakeJake Global Mapper User Posts: 264Trusted User
    edited May 2012
    I finally got it to work temporarily when I changed the display settings to a percentage. I used 100% and 1000%. I was able to zoom but panning caused it to crash. I suspect it was trying to load another item from the catalog.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited May 2012
    I was able to reproduce this, it did turn out to just affect vector map catalogs and was causing all layers in it to load in the reference view. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the this fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • JakeJake Global Mapper User Posts: 264Trusted User
    edited May 2012
    Super and thanks again. I have installed it and will test it out. If I have any trouble I will post it here.

    I just noticed your DLLs (Feb 28th) were older than ones I had installed. I kept the most recent ones.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited May 2012
    You will likely need those DLLs. The dates on your system were probably the date the DLLs were installed and not their original creation date. The ones in the .zip file are actually newer DLLs that are required for the latest builds. You will know when you try to run as you will get an error about entry points not being found or something like that.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Guru
    gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
    http://www.globalmapper.com
  • JakeJake Global Mapper User Posts: 264Trusted User
    edited May 2012
    Just an update I did not encounter any issues with the DLLs. Since the files were zipped the "modified" file dates should have been preserved. Next time I will check the version of the updated DLLs just to ensure the DLL is a newer version.
Sign In or Register to comment.