2 bugs? Shapefiles / vector data doesn't load AND Can't export "All Data Visible..."
Orswell
Global Mapper User
My Global Mapper 64bit on my windows 7 machine has just started to give me both problems mentioned in title:
1. My shapefiles load into the control center but don' t display (can't select them or see them), and if i try to create an area feature from a loaded raster the control center shows the "user created features" checkbox, but I can't select anything / export the vector.
2. So in light of the above error I am trying to export a raster the same size using the extent of another and when I go to Export Bounds, the "All Data Visible On Screen" option is greyed out, but I could still drag a box, (not precise enough).
Any ideas?
1. My shapefiles load into the control center but don' t display (can't select them or see them), and if i try to create an area feature from a loaded raster the control center shows the "user created features" checkbox, but I can't select anything / export the vector.
2. So in light of the above error I am trying to export a raster the same size using the extent of another and when I go to Export Bounds, the "All Data Visible On Screen" option is greyed out, but I could still drag a box, (not precise enough).
Any ideas?
Comments
-
What is your view projection set to on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog? It sounds like your view projection is set to one that the data can't be reprojected into, so it can't display. What does the Metadata dialog for the Shapefile layer that doesn't show display? Also what version of Global Mapper are you using?
Thanks,
Mike -
still happening, I'm in Geographic WGS84 ArcDegrees in configuration.
Here is the metadata of the user created features
FILENAME=
DESCRIPTION=User Created and Modified Features
AREA COUNT=1
AREA VERTEX COUNT=4
LINE COUNT=0
POINT COUNT=0
UPPER LEFT X=-66.9261327809
UPPER LEFT Y=6.6907491212
LOWER RIGHT X=-66.7011327809
LOWER RIGHT Y=6.5049157878
WEST LONGITUDE=66° 55' 34.0780" W
NORTH LATITUDE=6° 41' 26.6968" N
EAST LONGITUDE=66° 42' 4.0780" W
SOUTH LATITUDE=6° 30' 17.6968" N
PROJ_DESC=Geographic (Latitude/Longitude) / WGS84 / arc degrees
PROJ_DATUM=WGS84
PROJ_UNITS=arc degrees
EPSG_CODE=4326
COVERED AREA=514.69 sq km -
What is the metadata for the Shapefile? Are you being prompted for a projection when you load it?
You might also check the Vector Display tab of the Configuration dialog and make sure that you haven't turned off area, line, or point display and also check your type filters to make sure the types of features that you have aren't disabled for display.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website