Scale on exported images. (64 bit)
sesgroup
Global Mapper User
I noticed an issue with the scale on exported raster images. The scale is rendering incorrectly on the image and is off. It most cases it appears to be off by 2X.
This seems to be a problem with the 64-bit version. When I do the same thing in the 32-bit version it works fine. I checked the projection and I thought it might be due to changing the sample spacing to increase the image resolution but it is not.
Regards,
Ted.
This seems to be a problem with the 64-bit version. When I do the same thing in the 32-bit version it works fine. I checked the projection and I thought it might be due to changing the sample spacing to increase the image resolution but it is not.
Regards,
Ted.
Comments
-
I noticed an issue with the scale on exported raster images. The scale is rendering incorrectly on the image and is off. It most cases it appears to be off by 2X.
This seems to be a problem with the 64-bit version. When I do the same thing in the 32-bit version it works fine. I checked the projection and I thought it might be due to changing the sample spacing to increase the image resolution but it is not.
Regards,
Ted. -
Ted,
I just saw this thread when someone else replied to it, did you ever figure this out? I don't know how it get missed for a reply originally.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website