S African data: Gauss Conform projection
miksmith
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi
I have some S African data which is supplied in Gauss Conform projection (Hartebeesthoek 94 Datum). The datum is supported in GM9.01 but I dont think the projection is.
Is there an easy solution to creating a projection file for this?
thanks
mike
I have some S African data which is supplied in Gauss Conform projection (Hartebeesthoek 94 Datum). The datum is supported in GM9.01 but I dont think the projection is.
Is there an easy solution to creating a projection file for this?
thanks
mike
Comments
-
Mike,
Gauss Conformal is a synonym for the Transverse Mercator projection. For South Africa it might be the South Oriented Transverse Mercator though.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike
Yes, I believe it is south oriented. How do I set that up in the project info? I can set Transverse Mercator, the datum and the 5 parameter attributes, but am not sure if this would have the desired effect
thanks
mike -
Mike,
You would need to upgrade to Global Mapper v10 or later as the South-Oriented Transverse Mercator wasn't added until then. You can contact gmorders@bluemarblegeo.com for information on upgrading.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
gmsupport@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website