Affinite transformation of the map projections
zmalol
Global Mapper User
Hello,
I have got some old maps to digitize. They are in unique and most probably unknown map projection and I georectified them in GM using just Ortographic projection. To tie the maps to the real world I got set of 60 points transformed by geodetic service from unknown projection to popular Transverse Mercator projection. I have got some home made software to convert corrdinates by affinite transformation based on the set of points. It is however very awkward to deal with it to transform big sets of digitized data. Let me know if it is possible to set affinite transformation of coordinates in GM to convert map projections (both rasters and vectors) using set of the points? I suppose it can be done easily as many other things in GM, but sometimes it is really hard to figure out how to do it.
Thanks,
zmalol
I have got some old maps to digitize. They are in unique and most probably unknown map projection and I georectified them in GM using just Ortographic projection. To tie the maps to the real world I got set of 60 points transformed by geodetic service from unknown projection to popular Transverse Mercator projection. I have got some home made software to convert corrdinates by affinite transformation based on the set of points. It is however very awkward to deal with it to transform big sets of digitized data. Let me know if it is possible to set affinite transformation of coordinates in GM to convert map projections (both rasters and vectors) using set of the points? I suppose it can be done easily as many other things in GM, but sometimes it is really hard to figure out how to do it.
Thanks,
zmalol
Comments
-
Affine not affinite :-)
Sorry for my English.
BTW, how to edit the thread in this forum? I am logged in and I do not see any option to edit my post.
Zmalol -
zmalol,
You can simply load the map with File->Rectify Imagery menu command to provide control points to position the map. Global Mapper will warp to those points. Another option is to right-click on the loaded layer in the Control Center and select the option to shift/transform the file. With that you can choose to define a coordinate transformation for rotation, scale, and translate.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website