Projection File Help Needed
DaveGoodrich
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I am trying to open some shapefiles of indices to the USGS quadrangles. These shapefiles come with .prj files that Global Mapper can't seem to use. I have attached one of these .prj files (with extension .txt added to allow uploading to this site). Can you tell me what the issue is?
Thanks,
Thanks,
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using? The PRJ file loads fine for me in v13.00 and v12.02.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
That must be the problem. I am way back on V10.02. I am in the process of trying to get my company to buy several seats of v. 13.00. I am using my own personal copy of V10.02.
Are there different "flavors" of .prj file format?
Thanks, -
Yes, there are different flavors of .prj, although the flavor isn't the issue, it's that the datum used in the file is not one that v10.02 knows about.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website