Shapefile to dwg/dxf
Farrow
GISP
I having trouble exporting a CAD file from a shapefile source and the new CAD file being "attributed" with all of the attribute data from the shapefile. How is this done? I'm missing something here...
Comments
-
Global Mapper doesn't currently support providing generic attribution to exported DXF/DWG files. You can only get the display label and elevation exported to those formats.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Some shapefiles, when loaded, don't have display labels, but other ones do. Is there a special field name or a certain order for the fields in the shapefile for Global Mapper to see it as a display label?
-
Yes, Global Mapper automatically recognizes several attribute names as a display label. You can also select which attribute(s) to use as the label on the Options dialog for the layer.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website