Having Problem Creating Buffer -- V13.00 Build Sep 12 2011 23:24:43
chuck
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Folks:
I am having issues when trying to create buffers.
For example: I have created area polygons and I wish to show a buffer -330 from the edge (a line that is 330' inside the perimeter). When I use the tool the results are poor and incorrect. The newly created line contains numerous artifacts and errors in it (see attached images). When I create a line feature from an area, I get the intended geometric results - however, I do not get a buffer that is -330...I now create a buffer zone on both sides of the line feature regardless of specifying negative or non-negative values (see attached images).
I am attaching the results of both steps. A) creating a buffer from the area; and, creating a buffer from a line that was made from the area.
Please advise...
Thank you in advance.
-Chuck
PS I will also e-mail the png files to support - they are hard to read as attached files.
I am having issues when trying to create buffers.
For example: I have created area polygons and I wish to show a buffer -330 from the edge (a line that is 330' inside the perimeter). When I use the tool the results are poor and incorrect. The newly created line contains numerous artifacts and errors in it (see attached images). When I create a line feature from an area, I get the intended geometric results - however, I do not get a buffer that is -330...I now create a buffer zone on both sides of the line feature regardless of specifying negative or non-negative values (see attached images).
I am attaching the results of both steps. A) creating a buffer from the area; and, creating a buffer from a line that was made from the area.
Please advise...
Thank you in advance.
-Chuck
PS I will also e-mail the png files to support - they are hard to read as attached files.
Comments
-
Chuck,
Can you save a workspace with your areas and post those or email to support@globalmapper.com so that I can take a look?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Will do...
-
Chuck,
I found the problem and got it fixed. Basically the range ring parts of the buffer were being incorrectly datum shifted when the native datum of the feature was different than the view projection datum. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with this fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike:
Thank you...works beautifully! Was there something I was doing incorrectly as a user before the patch that was resulting in odd-looking buffers?
Thanks again.
-Chuck -
Chuck,
Nothing you were doing, it was a bug.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website