Rectify image point wich the best?
Fabrizio_Pascucci
Global Mapper User
I have seen that place in order point it change a lot in terms of precision, wich method is the best?
Thank you
Fabrizio
Untitled-1.jpg
Thank you
Fabrizio
Untitled-1.jpg
Comments
-
I wouldn't expect different results depending on the point order, assuming they all end up at the same coordinates. Are you seeing different results with different orders?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Yes this is why I am asking if there is an order to prevent it.
Thank's -
Can you provide an example with different results? There must be a round-off issue or something affecting this, although I'm not sure what.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »Can you provide an example with different results?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Thank you
Fabrizio -
Fabrizio,
I typically do order #1, but it really shouldn't matter.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website