Ohio NAD83 HARN to NAD27
jdm7102
Global Mapper User
I have noticed that when converting HARN to NAD27 the images are about 20 Meters off line. This forces me to go to ArcGIS and set the Geographic Transformations in order to convert the photos. Is there a way to set Geographic Transformations in the much more User Friendly Global Mapper to maybe Eliminate this step?
Thank you
Thank you
Comments
-
How are you doing the conversion in Global Mapper? I would expect that conversion to be extremely accurate as both use grid shift files for the datum conversion.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
The steps I took were as follows.
-Loaded the aerial into Global Mapper
-Loaded the OHIO HARN NAD83 projection file because Global Mapper didn't automatically recognize it.
-Set the configuration to change the projection to NAD27
-Exported referenced Aerial and tested it in ArcMap, it was about 20 meters off. -
If you load other imagery (for example DigitalGlobe imagery via the File->Download Online Imagery menu command) in Global Mapper does it line up with your aerial imagery prior to export? Are you certain that the data is originally in the Ohio HARN NAD83 projection and isn't already using NAD27 or some other datum?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website