Export Bing tiles generates unhandled exception
pmace
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
After selecting export File | Web formats and then selecting Bing, I get this popup.
Unhandled exception processing command message.
Read access violation at data address 0x000000A0,
program address 0x6C0A3C08.
Version: v12.01
Build Time: Jan 12 2011 19:39:56
64 bit windows.
Selecting any other web export format brings up web export normal dialog.
PS: how about ability to export DEM as bing terrain layer tiles?
Paul
Unhandled exception processing command message.
Read access violation at data address 0x000000A0,
program address 0x6C0A3C08.
Version: v12.01
Build Time: Jan 12 2011 19:39:56
64 bit windows.
Selecting any other web export format brings up web export normal dialog.
PS: how about ability to export DEM as bing terrain layer tiles?
Paul
Comments
-
Paul,
That is a bug in the initial v12.01 installer. If you download and install the latest build from the links below that should fix the problem:
32-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_setup.exe
64-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_setup_64bit.exe
You can export DEMs or any other data to Bing tiles, it will just be a rendered representation of the DEM and not the raw elevation data as the Bing maps interface can't handle terrain.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
Thanks for the help.
FYI: the VE3D api does allow loading terrain layers as well as image layer...though sampling gets a bit tricky converting as image layer tiles are 256x256 and terrain tiles 33x33 with no aspect ratio correlation. Another PS: how about saving DEM data as/with ECW? -
Ah I didn't realize that. I was just thinking of the 2D Bing Maps API which of course doesn't support terrain.
You can save DEM data out to JPEG2000 format files, which are comparable to ECW and the only wavelet-based format that I've ever seen terrain data stored in.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
So...if I export elevation to jpg2000, each 'pixel' represents...a 32 bit float in meters?
If I export the DEM false color image is there an ~ correlation of the rgb values to elevation in meters--implication being false-color PNG elevation tile could be decoded to deliver elevation for equivalent quadkey image tile.
Would be nice if there were jp3d encoder/decoder available but it appears not. -
Actually for a JPEG2000 elevation export each 'pixel' is a 32-bit signed elevation value in whatever elevation units were selected for the export. This allows you to extract the actual elevation values out of the compressed JPEG2000 file and not just a color representation of the values. Most applications won't know what to do with a 32-bit JPEG2000 file though.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
Thanks. Plenty of SDK's for JPEG2000...and once it's loaded as a bitmap resource it's mine to play with.
Paul
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website