GM 11.02 - No longer clips MP file tiles properly
gpsmpr
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I am using GM 11 to export MP files in a tiled grid.
I am setting export bounds by lat/lon to clip the data to a certain boundary line.
However, GM hasn't been clipping the right most tiles to the export boundary. The program creates a full tile instead of a partial tile on the right side boundary.
Is there a setting for this? Any Ideas?
Thanks in advance
I am setting export bounds by lat/lon to clip the data to a certain boundary line.
However, GM hasn't been clipping the right most tiles to the export boundary. The program creates a full tile instead of a partial tile on the right side boundary.
Is there a setting for this? Any Ideas?
Thanks in advance
Comments
-
There is an option on the Gridding tab to 'Crop Right and Bottom Cells to Export Bounds' when tiling. That should cause the right and bottom edges to be cropped to the export bounds. That option didn't always work for all grid types though, so you might need a newer version.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
It always seemed to work fine in v11.xx before GM v12 came out. I don't see this 'Crop' option under the gridding tab
How can I fix this? -
I took a look and the option to crop to the right and bottom bounds when gridding to fixed size tiles wasn't added until the v12.00 release. I wouldn't have expected it to ever crop to the right and bottom until that option was enabled for v12. Were you always gridding the same way?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
global_mapper wrote: »Were you always gridding the same way?
yes, I have always been gridding the same way -
You guys have always had great support and a great product, so I will just go ahead and purchase the v12 upgrade
Thank you -
I just updated to v12.01 and I don't see the cropping option in the grid tab
Not sure what to do now -
The checkbox option is labeled 'Crop Right and Bottom Cells to Export Bounds' and is just above the 'Specify Individual Grid Cell Width and Height' option on the Gridding tab.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
yep, there it is - thanks
It looks like it is in v11.02 also, but it is blacked out as an option when specifying a Grid size based on arc degrees -
The option only worked if specifying a number of grid rows and columns in v11.02. In v12.00 it was extended to also work if specifying a fixed grid cell size.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website