Export XYZ file using irregular shape clip area
Hay
Global Mapper User
i am trying to export an irregular clip of some ESRI grids into XYZ file formats, i have had no trouble with circular or rectangular clip areas but the irregular coast clip area creates some interesting results.
When i clip with irregular area i get data outside clip area "joining" the data (see attachment elevation data should be clipped to black vector lines on image)
is this a problem with XYZ file format or processing off in GM?
also it is not possible to batch convert from XYZ file format ( it is not in drop down list)
When i clip with irregular area i get data outside clip area "joining" the data (see attachment elevation data should be clipped to black vector lines on image)
is this a problem with XYZ file format or processing off in GM?
also it is not possible to batch convert from XYZ file format ( it is not in drop down list)
Comments
-
The extra data that you are seeing is just from the triangulation process. If you move the tightness slider towards tight a bit then you will only get data generated near actual data samples and not anywhere the triangulation of the points covers. If you load as 'Point Only' then you can see where the actual samples are in the file.
When batch converting, the 'ASCII Text' format would be used for XYZ files.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks mike
as always your support is fantastic,
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website