Providing Projection information for All files
clamoreaux
Global Mapper User
Is there a way in a script to tell Global Mapper to use a certain projection for all loaded images? My script is loading a bunch of images and doing something to them. I keep having the "Select Projection" GUI pop up when I am running a script from a command line. I don't want to have to babysit the batch file running -- that is the whole point of batching things Can anyone help me?
Comments
-
You can specify the projection to use as part of the IMPORT command in the scripts using one of the following parameters:
# PROJ_NAME - specifies the name of the projection to use for this file (this will override any projection information stored in the file). This name must have been defined with a prior DEFINE_PROJ command.
# PROJ_FILENAME - specifies the name of the projection (.prj) file to use for this file (this will override any projection information stored in the file).
# PROJ_EPSG_CODE - specifies the numeric EPSG projection code that defines the projection for this file (this will override any projection information stored in the file). For example, use PROJ_EPSG_CODE=26715 to define a UTM zone 15 projection with NAD27 as the datum and meters as the units.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website