Geo referencing jpegs with the SDK
I would like to be able to take a set of pixel to lat/long mappings and apply them to a raw jpeg file. The goal is to then output a geotiff file.
I can see that GM_ExportRaster will export a loaded layer to a geotiff, but I guess the part I am missing is creating the proper loaded layer. Any suggestions?
Thanks.
I can see that GM_ExportRaster will export a loaded layer to a geotiff, but I guess the part I am missing is creating the proper loaded layer. Any suggestions?
Thanks.
Comments
-
Use the GM_LoadRectifiedLayer function to load your JPG file and provide your list of pixel to lat/lon mappings as the control points. Once that is loaded you can use the GM_ExportRaster function to export that to a new GeoTIFF file.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
will global mapper load and render a JPG wthout any control points?
-
If you load the JPG with the normal GM_LoadLayerList function and pass in the GM_LoadFlags_UseDefaultPos flag as one of the load flags, then a default position will be used for the layer.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website