Reading projection info
miksmith
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have some ERDAS Imagine files which definitely have the projection information embedded in them, yet GM901 tells me there is no projection information and needs this entering. Is there a problem with this at all??
As an addendum to this, are there any projection files shipped with GM, or have I missed something blindingly obvious?? Do we have to enter all the projection details ourselves? I often find myself working in British National Grid ....
As an addendum to this, are there any projection files shipped with GM, or have I missed something blindingly obvious?? Do we have to enter all the projection details ourselves? I often find myself working in British National Grid ....
Comments
-
More than likely the projection contained in the Erdas Imagine file is simply not one that Global Mapper automatically recognizes from Erdas files, so it has to prompt the user. If you can provide me with the .img file at support@globalmapper.com I can take a look for you.
There aren't projection files shipped with GM, all of the supported projections are built directly into Global Mapper. The British National Grid projection is listed as 'British Grid' on the projection selection dialog. The OSGB36 datum shows up as Ordnance Survey 1936.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike
Thanks for fixing this. It will make my life just a touch easier
ta
mike
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website