exporting world wind tiles
Chipootle
Global Mapper User
Hello, I seem to be getting "grainy" tiles when using global mapper to export aerial imagery in world wind format.
I exported the exact same geotiff using global mapper and another program called dstile using identical level zero tile size and both in jpg format. Here is how it looks.
The end of lvl0 - Global Mapper
The end of lvl0 - Dstile
The start of lvl1 - Global Mapper
The start of lvl1 - Dstile
When I exam the exact same tile produced by both programs, they seem to be identical, except when I view it in world wind. Is there a setting that I am perhaps using incorrectly?
I exported the exact same geotiff using global mapper and another program called dstile using identical level zero tile size and both in jpg format. Here is how it looks.
The end of lvl0 - Global Mapper
The end of lvl0 - Dstile
The start of lvl1 - Global Mapper
The start of lvl1 - Dstile
When I exam the exact same tile produced by both programs, they seem to be identical, except when I view it in world wind. Is there a setting that I am perhaps using incorrectly?
Comments
-
Mike may have better answer, but looks like dstile is smoothing or using anti-aliasing. Detail in imagery looks to be the same. I think GM version looks better even.
-
I agree this is likely a result of what resampling method is used. You can control the resampling method used in Global Mapper on the Options dialog for a layer. Try enabling bilinear or bicubic interpolation to see if that improves the result at all. Actually if you have v11.02 and haven't disabled automatic export interpolation you are likely already getting some interpolation for the down-sampled zoom levels.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks for the reply.
As it turns out, it wasn't global mapper at all .
It was an internal field of view setting that was causing the problem.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website