WMS Seamless Links and Problems
Legion
Global Mapper User
Hi,
Here is a good link for a large number of WMS sites that are available from the USGS:
http://gisdata.usgs.net/mapservices.php?CategoryName=Orthoimagery
If you go to that site, you will see that there is a WMS link for most of the US States.
My problem: ALL of the links I have tried will give me the layer information when I add it as a WMS server. All of the STATE WMS servers give me an "Error Downloading WMS Data Tile". (The 3 links at the top of this page seem to work... ).
The state WMS servers have more recent data on them, but we are unable to download them.
I wonder... is there a way to make this work in Global Mapper?
I have included a sample project file for an area in Huntsville Alabama. Also, the state WMS link is:
http://imsortho.cr.usgs.gov/wmsconnector/com.esri.wms.Esrimap/USGS_EDC_Ortho_Alabama?REQUEST=capabilities&SERVICE=WMS
Can you get a download to work for the Huntsville Alabama area in the sample workspace?
Here is a good link for a large number of WMS sites that are available from the USGS:
http://gisdata.usgs.net/mapservices.php?CategoryName=Orthoimagery
If you go to that site, you will see that there is a WMS link for most of the US States.
My problem: ALL of the links I have tried will give me the layer information when I add it as a WMS server. All of the STATE WMS servers give me an "Error Downloading WMS Data Tile". (The 3 links at the top of this page seem to work... ).
The state WMS servers have more recent data on them, but we are unable to download them.
I wonder... is there a way to make this work in Global Mapper?
I have included a sample project file for an area in Huntsville Alabama. Also, the state WMS link is:
http://imsortho.cr.usgs.gov/wmsconnector/com.esri.wms.Esrimap/USGS_EDC_Ortho_Alabama?REQUEST=capabilities&SERVICE=WMS
Can you get a download to work for the Huntsville Alabama area in the sample workspace?
Comments
-
It does seem as though ArcMap is successfully reading the data from the State links.
-
The problem is the extra stuff at the end of the URL. If you remove everything from the question mark to the end when setting up the source, then it should work.
I have also updated Global Mapper to automatically handle these even with the extra stuff. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website