open Tiff and TFW
gpsguido
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I try to open a sample from the kadaster in the netherlands.
It is a TIFF/ TFW file (sample data)
In the file is a TIFF file and .TFW file. It is not possible to get on the screen.
It seems that the data is in RD dutch format.
It is a TIFF/ TFW file (sample data)
In the file is a TIFF file and .TFW file. It is not possible to get on the screen.
It seems that the data is in RD dutch format.
Comments
-
I took a look and found the problem. The image is a 4-channel TIFF file with the 4th channel marked as an alpha (transparency) channel. Every pixel in the alpha channel is marked with a value of 0, or completely transparent, so none of the image data shows through. If I ignore the alpha channel then the image shows fine. You might contact the provider of the data to let them know that their alpha channel has 0 values rather than 255 which is what they likely want.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
thanks for the quick reply,
how can I ignore the alpha data. I hope to see something
guido -
guido,
There is not currently any way in Global Mapper to ignore the alpha data. You need to contact the data provider and have them correct their data. They likely don't need an alpha channel at all.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Can I change it manualy , to see if de data correct is?
thanks for the help.
guido -
I think what I'll do is add an option to disable the alpha channel for loaded images. I'll let you know when I have that ready.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
thanks,
I'm now testing with the sample data. -
I've added a new option on the Band Setup tab of the Options dialog for layers allowing you to disable the alpha channel. Doing this causes your data to display. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
sorry,
Still working with a version 10 globalmapper.
I will ask if we can upgrade.
Thanks for changing the programm.
guido
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website