Set default coordinate system
jamie.finney
Global Mapper User
hi is there any way to change the default projection and datum in global mapper?
For example I only ever work in OSGB36 (so use the projection Britsh National Grid and the datum Ordnance Survey 1936) however every time I import new data i have to select these manually every time, is there a way round this?
PS. i know I can select the 'use selected projection for all selected files' box but I still always have to select it first.
using Global Mapper 10.0.2
For example I only ever work in OSGB36 (so use the projection Britsh National Grid and the datum Ordnance Survey 1936) however every time I import new data i have to select these manually every time, is there a way round this?
PS. i know I can select the 'use selected projection for all selected files' box but I still always have to select it first.
using Global Mapper 10.0.2
Comments
-
If you create a default.prj file in your Global Mapper install folder then it will be used when prompting the user for what projection to use. You can save the .prj file from the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
thanks that works great
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website