Exporting Global Mapper Package File
chs200123
Global Mapper User
I have georectified an image over an imported .dem. I'm tyring to save everything as one packaged file so that the .dem, rectified image, and grayscale sat image become one package file. Each time I try and open it back up to test that is saved correctly, I get errors. Such as "Error opening TIFF file C:<Myfilepath> Not a TIFF or MDI file, bad magic number 16 (0x10). TIFFOverlay.cpp - 120 etc....
How do I fix this so I don't loose my data?
How do I fix this so I don't loose my data?
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using? Do you get any errors when saving the package file or just when loading it up?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I'm using Global Mapper 9.03
When I try and open the file, it always says: Not a TIFF or MDI file, bad magic number 16 (0x10). TIFFOverlay.cpp - 120
Then I click Ok, it loads the .dem and nothing else. It basically kicks out my georectified layer image... -
Is it possible for you to either post the zipped up .gmp file here or email it to support@globalmapper.com so that I can take a look?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website