sdw file for mrsid?
walker
Global Mapper User
I am trying to load a mrsid aerial photo of a county. It loads, but is not georeferenced correctly. The mrsid file came with a sdw file but I seen no options in global mapper to use this file for the positioning. It has options for a prj or a txt file. Any ideas?
Comments
-
Global Mapper will automatically use a sdw file to provide coordinate information for a MrSID file unless the MrSID file contains embedded position information. Are you being prompted to select a projection for the file? If so, that is likely where the problem is occurring. You need to provide the projection that the coordinates in the SDW file are in, which your data provider should know if they didn't provide a PRJ file.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks for the reply. It was prompting me for the projection info. I went back to the website where I downloaded the sid and sdw files and I found they had a txt file with the projection information. I used that and it loaded up great. I have only been using Global Mapper about a week and I can already tell that it is going to be one of the most useful programs I own. Thanks for a great product and great support. Not many companies where you can post a question on a Sunday afternoon and have an answer in a couple hours.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website