dem to stl verticle scale issue
abeverman@cmew.biz
Global Mapper User
i'm trying to export elevation data to an stl. is there a trick to this? the stl files i've created are always massivelly exagerated in the verticle.
Comments
-
It sounds like you are exporting with the X and Y coordinate as lat/lon values and the elevations in whatever linear vertical units were selected. To fix this, simply change to a projected system with the same linear units (like UTM) on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog prior to exporting the STL file.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website