Elevation Data not projecting correctly
dinol
Global Mapper User
I have imported gravity data in er mapper format from the Satellite Geodesy, IGPP, SIO, UCSD | Radar Altimetry | Marine Gravity from Satellite Altimetry website. This data grid is for the whole world.It uses a mercator, lat/long, wgs84(I think) co-ordinate ref system.
However the grid longitude values appear to go from 0-360 degrees, not -180 to +180 and the resultant display shows 1/2 the world displaying in the "correct" position ie 0 to +180 deg the eastern hemisphere. The rest of the data is displayed to the right of the eastern hemisphere data and not wrapped around to the western hemisphere as expected. It falls in a "co-ordinate out of range" area
Could you please advise how I can import the data so both eastern & western hemispheres are positioned "correctly" so I can overlay coastlines and other data
thanks
Dino
However the grid longitude values appear to go from 0-360 degrees, not -180 to +180 and the resultant display shows 1/2 the world displaying in the "correct" position ie 0 to +180 deg the eastern hemisphere. The rest of the data is displayed to the right of the eastern hemisphere data and not wrapped around to the western hemisphere as expected. It falls in a "co-ordinate out of range" area
Could you please advise how I can import the data so both eastern & western hemispheres are positioned "correctly" so I can overlay coastlines and other data
thanks
Dino
Comments
-
Dino,
What you have to do is load the image twice, and then reposition one of them and shift it in the X direction by the negative of the world Mercator 360 degrees (-40030174.08 meters). I have attached a workspace file where I have done this to get the entire world to show. Just save the workspace in the same folder as your data and then load it.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks Mike
I set the false easting at 40030174.08 and all the data is now there.
regards
Dino
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website