printing trouble...dashed line shows as sold
head_strong
Global Mapper User
hey all.
when i try to print my maps, that have a dashed line around a area (drawn using the digitizer tool), the line that is dashed (shows up on screen and also in print preview as a dashed line), turns out solid when it is printed out. everything else is fine (including areas that are filled with cross hatching, which print as cross hatched), but the line is solid instead of dashed. it is the correct colour, but not dashed.
Anyone know what would be casuing this? i thought maybe it would be something to do with the scale or something, ie zoomed out so that the dashed line looks solid, but i cant find anything that would fix this, and also it is strange that it is dashed in print preview, but not when printed.
thanks
when i try to print my maps, that have a dashed line around a area (drawn using the digitizer tool), the line that is dashed (shows up on screen and also in print preview as a dashed line), turns out solid when it is printed out. everything else is fine (including areas that are filled with cross hatching, which print as cross hatched), but the line is solid instead of dashed. it is the correct colour, but not dashed.
Anyone know what would be casuing this? i thought maybe it would be something to do with the scale or something, ie zoomed out so that the dashed line looks solid, but i cant find anything that would fix this, and also it is strange that it is dashed in print preview, but not when printed.
thanks
Comments
-
That is strange, what version of Global Mapper are you using? My only thought is that maybe your printer has such a high resolution that you can't see the spaces between the dashes or something, but when I just tried a test on mine the dashes were readily apparent.
Can you try printing to a file rather than to the printer and see if the dashes show up properly there?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
hi mike, im using v8.01. whats the best way to print to file?
thanks -
mike, i just printed to file, i went print preview, then selected print to file and then print as normal. it gave me a bmp of map, but again the dashed line is solid....so this means it cant be the printer itself. also, i just noticed that on the image created using print to file, the areas that i have as cross hatched come out as a solid colour. on the actual print out, these areas are cross hatched, not solid. very confusing
thanks -
This could be an issue related to how old your Global Mapper is as lots of changes to printing have been made since v8.01. I would first try downloading and installing the last v8.xx release from http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper8_setup.exe and see if that makes any difference.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website