shapefiles
stevehmeyer
Global Mapper User
I am importing mapped rainfall data in the form of arcview shapefiles for the lower 48.
1. I want to reproject but what ever I do nothing changes, except in some cases all information disappears.
2. I would like to color fill based on ranges of total rainfall (i.e. a color for the range from 20.1" to 40" another color for 40.1" to 60" etc.). These are the intervals spanned by the shapefiles.
Can anyone suggest where I should start.
1. I want to reproject but what ever I do nothing changes, except in some cases all information disappears.
2. I would like to color fill based on ranges of total rainfall (i.e. a color for the range from 20.1" to 40" another color for 40.1" to 60" etc.). These are the intervals spanned by the shapefiles.
Can anyone suggest where I should start.
Comments
-
How are you reprojecting the data? After you load the data, you can reproject it by changing the projection on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog. You should see coordinates in the status bar in the new projection and also any exports would now be in that projection.
For coloring based on some attribute value, I would suggest using the Search->Search by Attributes menu command to find data with particular values and then edit them to have the style that you want.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website