SRTM - Bug
Hello,
In GLobalMapper 15, I used to be able to take a Geotiff, and export it to SRTM 1, and it would work. I could re-import the HGT file and the DSM would look ok, with less resolution.
With Global Mapper 19, the result is wrong.
Thanks
In GLobalMapper 15, I used to be able to take a Geotiff, and export it to SRTM 1, and it would work. I could re-import the HGT file and the DSM would look ok, with less resolution.
With Global Mapper 19, the result is wrong.
Thanks
Answers
-
It looks like the bug comes from a mix of projection and unit. Geographic, WGS84 seems to be ok
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website