How to use WMTS from David Rumsey map service
hjespersen
Global Mapper User
Hi. I would like to access some of the geo-referenced maps provided by David Rumsey, http://www.davidrumsey.com/, a great resource for historical maps. The first map I tried provided a WMTS URL, http://maps.georeferencer.com/georeferences/713457468785/2017-02-20T14:25:19.132722Z/wmts?key=srAaWmpJRiaUfNeRQyGg&SERVICE=WMTS&REQUEST=GetCapabilities
(This particular map is at http://davidrumsey.georeferencer.com/maps/713457468785/.)
(This particular map is at http://davidrumsey.georeferencer.com/maps/713457468785/.)
My first problem is that the Global Mapper help interface does not provide useful search results about WMTS. So I guessed that I should select Connect to Online Data and press the Add New Source button. There, I selected WMTS and entered the URL. I pressed the Get List of Available Data Layers button and received the following error message:
[4/14/2017 10:33:36 AM] Error parsing http://maps.georeferencer.com/georeferences/713457468785/2017-02-20T14:25:19.132722Z/wmts/WMTS?REQUEST=GetCapabilities&SERVICE=WMTS&key=srAaWmpJRiaUfNeRQyGg&Version=1.0.0 at line 13, column 5.
Some data may be missing.
expected end of tag 'meta'
Can anyone help me figure this out? Thanks.
Answers
-
I'm taking a look at this. I can reproduce what you are seeing in Global Mapper. What is odd is that when I open your URL above in a web browser I get back the expected WMTS XML GetCapabilities information. When I try and pull the same URL in Global Mapper however I get back a web page that starts off like below:
Images to interactive maps
Georeferencer is an online tool that assigns
geographical location to any image.How does it work?
1. Upload
----------
It's almost like the server is responding differently based on who is asking. Is that something that may be happening?
If not, I'm going to keep investigating with a packet sniffer to see if there is something I am missing.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
-
I took a look and found that the map server provided the correct response only if the parameters were in the exact order originally specified. Global Mapper was parsing and re-ordering the parameters, which in theory should have no effect but in this case does.
I have updated GM to keep any explicit parameters in the original order, then adding any additional ones (if any) to the end. This fixes the problems. I have placed a new build with the fix at http://data.bluemarblegeo.com/downloads/global-mapper/dailybuilds/ for you to try.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
http://www.bluemarblegeo.com/
-
It works !
Select WMTS
Server URL
http://maps.georeferencer.com/georeferences/713457468785/2017-02-20T14:25:19.132722Z/wmts
Service Name key=srAaWmpJRiaUfNeRQyGg&SERVICE=WMTS&REQUEST=GetCapabilities
Get List of Available Data Layers - Gettysburg
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website