CSV File Import Coordinate Shift
When I import a CSV file that contains YXZ coordinates, it shifts the file about 2 ft north.
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Cory
Answers
-
Files can be imported with separate datum and projection. All will be adjusted for display at your choice of datum and projection. Are each of your files imported appropriately? How are you observing a shift?
As usual, your version of Global Mapper is good to include in your description. If you don't have the most recent release for your version, an update is appropriate, and another test to ensure the problem can be recreated.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website