red hatch replaces map
when I zoom out to a certain level, the displayed map is replaced with a transparent red hatch overlay, see attached pictures. I've had this effect for a while including versions 15, 16 and now 17.2. I have a lowly nvidia quadro fx 570 with just 256Mbytes of memory. The rest of the system is reasonable with 2 quad cpus and 16Gbytes of memory running windows 7 pro.
Could the graphics card be the problem and, if so, any recommended replacements/specs?
Thanks
macsmith
Could the graphics card be the problem and, if so, any recommended replacements/specs?
Thanks
macsmith
Answers
-
Hello,
Have you tried looking at the zoom levels at which the layer is visible? In the Control Center, select the layer that is disappearing, right-click, and select Set Up What Zoom Levels to Display Selected Layer(s) at...
Also, what kind of data is the layer that is disappearing? If it is online data, are you sure that the data source contains tiles for the zoom level?
Cheers,
Bob
-
fantastic, that fixed it! The zoom was set to display between 10% and 0% (default?). Changing it to "Always Display Map if in View" fixed it. The data is on disk.
Thanks
macsmith
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website