Import batch of points with lon and lat and convert and export
Hello,
im very new to Global mapper, what im trying to do is import a .csv file with 6 points of long and lat values, z values, header information and names of points , then i need to convert the points to a projection (NAD83) and export those points with those projected points to be able to import into windsim, can this be done?
im very new to Global mapper, what im trying to do is import a .csv file with 6 points of long and lat values, z values, header information and names of points , then i need to convert the points to a projection (NAD83) and export those points with those projected points to be able to import into windsim, can this be done?
Tagged:
Answers
-
Import your CSV file of long/lat coordinates into a blank Global Mapper.
Ensure that the import dialog is set appropriately for your file, like the order of the coordinate pairs.
This also assumes that you know the datum for your points.
Then set your display to Projection: Geographic (Latitude/Longitude), and Datum: NAD83.
( Tools | Configure... | Projection tab )
Then export your points to a file of your choice, and coordinates will be in Lat/Long.
This assumes that Global Mapper can export to a file format suitable for windsim.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website