Swap y and z in .las file
Hello, I need to upload a .las file that apparently has swapped y and z coordinates. In the dialog I don't find the possibility swap them back as i can do with .obj file, for example. Is there any other possibility?
Tagged:
Answers
-
Hi,
It is not normal for LAS files to have swapped axes, and Global Mapper does not have a way to handle that case. Where did you get the data? Can you go back to the source to see if it an be corrected? I have heard of software that can produce data like that due to user error.
Cheers,
Bob -
Hello Bob,
Actually you're right there was an error but it was on my side. Infact the data were produced in ECEF coordinate system ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECEF ) and I was trying to upload them in UTM which causes the error. But finally GM doesn't handle the ECEF coordinate system, does it?
Thanks,
Riccardo
-
Hello,
Global Mapper doesn't support ECEF projections. Our other product, Geographic Calculator, does handle them. You can use Geographic Calculator to reproject your LAS file in ECEF to a LAS file in UTM, then load the UTM LAS file into Global Mapper.
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website