Image is flipped on raster export of World Image
Doe
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
in Bug Report
I am using Global Mapper v17.0.3 (b102115) [64-bit] - REGISTERED. When exporting a raster image (bmp format) or doing a screen capture of an image from "World Imagery" the downloaded image, when reloaded into GM, is flipped along an east-west access. This seems to be a problem when capturing a screen content to an image file (with projection info).
It looks like the X, Y pixel assignments are transposed somehow.
Mike
It looks like the X, Y pixel assignments are transposed somehow.
Mike
Comments
-
I exported World Imagery to a BMP file, and captured the screen contents to a BMP, and the results were correct.
Please try the latest daily build. If the problem persists in the most recent build, please send a detailed description of your workflow, including parameters selected on the export options screens (screen captures are fine) to Blue Marble Geographics Support (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com). Thanks. -
Mike,
Is the image loaded into the correct area, just flipped? Sorta sounds like a longitude without a minus sign, if appropriate. Suggest looking at the global and projection files, perhaps testing without one or the other being in the same folder.
Mykle
-
Thanks Mykle. Am away for the moment and will look at it again in a few hours.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website