Import Tiff w/o coordinates
Then i trying to import Tiffs w/o coordinates, my script doesn't work. It happens because then GM imorting files manually, it ask you for coordinates/fake coords. etc..How can i write script what choose fake coords automatically?Existing script:
GLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION=1.00
UNLOAD_ALL
DIR_LOOP_START DIRECTORY="" FILENAME_MASKS="*.tif" RECURSE_DIR="YES"
IMPORT FILENAME="%FNAME_W_DIR%"
EXPORT_WEB FILENAME="%PARENT_DIR%\Maps\%FNAME_WO_EXT%\%FNAME_WO_EXT%.htm" TYPE="OSM" MAX_ZOOM_LEVEL="11" NUM_ZOOM_LEVELS="5"
UNLOAD_ALL
DIR_LOOP_END
UNLOAD_ALL
GLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION=1.00
UNLOAD_ALL
DIR_LOOP_START DIRECTORY="" FILENAME_MASKS="*.tif" RECURSE_DIR="YES"
IMPORT FILENAME="%FNAME_W_DIR%"
EXPORT_WEB FILENAME="%PARENT_DIR%\Maps\%FNAME_WO_EXT%\%FNAME_WO_EXT%.htm" TYPE="OSM" MAX_ZOOM_LEVEL="11" NUM_ZOOM_LEVELS="5"
UNLOAD_ALL
DIR_LOOP_END
UNLOAD_ALL
Answers
-
You will not be able to export your data to OSM unless you rectify it first. The easiest thing to do is probably to rectify your TIFF files in Global Mapper, then export them as GeoTIFFs, which will contain the rectification information.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website